The Health, Nutrition and Wellness site
3 Oct
Article written by Joy.
Well known and a herbal delight, lavender plants find a space in almost every garden. Lavender was used extensively by the Romans and others as a perfume for their baths, explaining the meaning of the latin, ‘lavare’ – to wash. During festivals lavender was strewn on floors, it was also an ingredient of ‘Four Thieves’ vinegar in the Middle Ages and country folk used the herb for dressing wounds, pains in the head as perfume for clothes and linen.
Cultivation of lavender in England is mentioned as far back as 1568 and the Pilgrim Fathers took lavender plants to America.
Popular uses of lavender today include Essential oil, fresh flowers, potpourri and a variety of uses in the perfume and beauty industry.
Originally from the Mediterannean countries, lavender is cultivated worldwide today. The Lavendula species are evergreen perennials and shrubs which need dry and well-drained soil in full sun. It is easily propagated through cuttings and the modern gardner has a wide choice in foliage and flower colour. The following are a few of the more distinctive Lavendula species:
Lavendula angustifolia: Also called English Lavender and is the crop most predominantly grown for the production of Essential oil. Flowers appear on long spikes in the Summer season.
Lavendula dentata: Also called French Lavender, the plants have a distinctive toothed leaf and short thick flower heads, which flower continously. French Lavender makes excellent cut flowers and is used extensively in potpourris and various fragrant bath and beauty products. The plant lends itself to be pruned into sphere shapes.
Lavendula stoechas: Also called Spanish Lavender, its distinctive dark purple flower head is topped by ‘rabbits ears’. The shrub is bushy and can grow between 30 and 90 cms high. The stoechas also have varieties with yellow, brown or white flowers.
Lavendula allardi: Also called Dutch or Hedge Lavender, the plant hardly ever flowers and has large fragrant leaves which may be smooth or toothed, used as greenery. It can grow to 1,5 metres high and is easily clipped into a hedge or topiary.
Lavender Essential oil is extracted from the flowertops and leaves of Lavendula augustifolia, Lavendula lactifolia and Lavendula hybrida through the process of steam distillation. Essential oils are highly concentrated, chemically very complex and should be used with care. Essential oils dissolve easily in plant oils and in alcohol. The therapeutic properties of Lavender Essential oil(the main chemical constituents being esters and alcohols) has been extensively researched, starting with Gattefosse’s observation of the dramatic healing effect of the essential oil on burns and Dr Valnet’s use of Lavender oil for serious war injuries.
Lavender Essential oil has properties ranging from analgesic, anti-depressant, anti-septic, bacteriacidal and hypotensive to a sedative for the heart. It is also a cell regenerator and good for help against fungal infections. Lavender Essential oil has a calming effect on the nervous system, thus relieving anxiety, insomnia and depression.
Lavender Essential oil is typically used in the proportion of 2 drops per 5ml(1tsp) base oil, water or alcohol. Used in proper dilution, the oil is safe for babies, children and pets.
This versatile Essential oil is available from most Health shops and pharmacies in 10ml or 22ml bottles and is a valuable addition to any home First Aid box.
6 Responses for "Lavender Essential Oil."
Dear Sir/Ma,
I am a postgraduate student in the Chemistry Department, University of Fort Hare, working on the essential oil of lavender. Could you, please, assist me on where I could find the plant growing or where I couls get some to purchase in the vicinity of the University. Your urgent response will be highly appreciated.
Yours sincerely,
Emmanuel.
Dear Emmanuel,
I could assist you on purchasing of lavender oil. You can contact me via info@krismar1938.com
Hi
I,m planning to establish about 2ha of lavendula augustifolia on my farm in Stutterheim for the essential oil market. Please let me have your details.
Etienne de Villiers
Dear All,
It is lovely to see the interest in this article but unfortunately I am not a provider of essential oils, neither do I represent any company which provides these oils. This article is merely provided for interest and knowledge. Please do continue networking around this article and I hope that some of you can find ways to help each other!
Kind regards,
Lela (Editor – Eat-Salad)
Hi I have a holland lop rabbit that is a few days late to giving birth, I’m afraid the babies are dead. I did some research and found out lavender oil will induce labour if babies are alive or not. So i got lavender oil but it is concentrated. Is it safe to give her concentrated lavender oil. I know it tastes very bad but I read that you can put a few drops on a sugar cube.
Dear Katie,
Apologies for the delay in my response. I am not an aromatherapist but I do know that it is not recomended to give the oils internally, unless under the supervision of someone with extensive knowledge and experience of taking the oils in such a way. Lavender is one of the safest oils but even with this, I would be extremely careful.
It will probably be best for you to visit the vet with your rabbit if you would like to be absolutely sure that she remains healthy.
Good luck!
Kind regards,
Lela
Leave a reply